City Map | Google Map | Ward Boundary Map | Other Maps
Skip to Main Content

Allahabad Nagar Nigam

Government of Uttar Pradesh

A- A A+
eNewsletter Services
eNewsletter Services |

Allahabad (Prayag)

City Profile
The city of Allahabad is among the largest cities of Uttar Pradesh and situated at the confluence of three rivers – Ganga, Yamuna and the invisible Saraswati.
Coordinates:25.45°N 81.85°E
Elevation : 98 m (322 ft)
Area of ULB 82 sq Km
Municipal Wards 80
Municipal Zones 5
Population 59,54,391
Growth 20.63%
Urban Population (as per 2011 Census) 11.43 Lakh
Projected Population (as per Master Plan-2021) 20.50 lakh
Average Household Density 1,087/km2 (2,820/sq mi)
Govt Type Mayor–Council
Body Allahabad Municipal Corporation
*Source- Final Census Report of U.P.- 2011; Source http://allahabad.nic.in
Mayor Smt. Abhilasha Gupta ‘Nandi’
M.P.
  • Shri Shyama Charan Gupta
  • Shri Keshav Prasad Maurya
M.L.A.
  • Shri Anugrah Narayan Singh
  • Shri Hazi Parvez Ahmad
  • Smt. Puja Pal
Tel. code91-532
Vehicle Reg.UP-70
Sex ratio901 ♂/♀
Official lang.Hindi, Allahabadi
PIN211001-18
*Source- Final Census Report of U.P.- 2011; Source http://allahabad.nic.in

Election Zone Ward MohallaWise ListDownload

Allahabad

District Profile

Details At a Glance
Geographical area (Data Year:2001)5482 sq. km
Population (Data Year:2011)
Population (Male)31,31,810
Population (Female)28,22,580
Population (Total)59,54,390
Population (Rural)44,81,520
Population (Urban)14,72,870
Population (Scheduled Caste)13,09,850
Population (Scheduled Tribes)7,960
Basic Information
City: Allhabad | इलाहाबाद
ULB TypeNagar Nigam | नगर निगम

Allahabad is enclosed/covered by Pratapgarh and Jaunpur in North, Mirzapur and Varanasi in East, Banda and Fatehpur in west. Its Southern boundary separates it from Madhya Pradesh. Before the formation of Newly created Kaushambi, this district which spreads in about 7261 sq.km. was the biggest n terms of population. Population of Allahabad was 4921313 according to 1991 census. According to the area, this city stands 7 th in U.P.. Its length from North to west is 101 Km and from East to West is 117 Km.
Allahabad is enclosed/covered by Pratapgarh and Jaunpur in North, Mirzapur and Varanasi in East, Banda and Fatehpur in west. Its Southern boundary separates it from Madhya Pradesh. Before the formation of Newly created Kaushambi, this district which spreads in about 7261 sq.km. was the biggest n terms of population. Population of Allahabad was 4921313 according to 1991 census. According to the area, this city stands 7 th in U.P.. Its length from North to west is 101 Km and from East to West is 117 Km.
The city is divided into three main regions according to Natural outlook - • Beyond Ganga (2) Beyond Yamuna (3) Duaba Area. • There are three tehsils in Beyond Ganga region (1) Saoraav (2) Phoolpur (3) Handiya. The underground water level in this region is high and the soil in fertile. The measures of irrigations in this area are expectedly more. Most of Rain water is absorbed in lakes and some is passed on to Ganga through its tributaries. The inclination of the area is generally towards East and South. The average height from the sea level is 93.57 m near Jhunsi which reaches to 89.30m near Varanasi boundary.
• The region beyond Jamuna is mainly mountainous and plateau region like Bundelkhand. There are Karchana and Maeza tehsils in this region whose limits are decided by River Tones. The northern part of this region have mountains of Vindhyachal, middle part has plateaus and southern part has mountains of Panna and Kaemoor. Water level in this region is low and there is no such big lake. River Tones and Belan are the two main small rivers of this region.
• Duaba region is inhabited between Ganga and Jamuna rivers and its boundaries are restricted by Ganga in North and Jamuna is South. Chaya, Manjhanpur and Sirathu are the tehsils of this region. The inclination of this region is from west to east. Sasur is a important river of Khaedri Region which finally meets Jamuna. The soil is fertile and the irrigation facilities are even less then the region beyond Jamuna river.

No. of Literate Persons (Data Year:2011)
Literates (Male)21,99,340
Literates (Female)14,66,390
Literates (Total)36,65,730
No. of Families Below Poverty Line (Data Year:2002)
Rural2,14,420
Urban15,990
Total2,30,410
No. of Electoral Areas (Data Year:2014-15)
Lok Sabha2
Vidhan Sabha12
Tehsils8
Blocks20
Nyaya Panchayats218
Gram Sabha1426
Police Stations (Data Year:2014-15)
Rural22
Urban17

Content Source: District Sankhyikiya Patrika